Skip to main content

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

Whilst most immigration programs are driven by workers seeking employment, the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Programinvites employers to apply for a designation allowing them to hire foreign workers.

How does it work?

Interested employers will need to apply to become a Designated Employer through their Provincial Immigration Office. As part of their submission, employers will need to establish a genuine labour market need to hire a foreign worker, and commit to supporting the new employee and their family as they integrate into life in Atlantic Canada.

Once an employer receives their designation they can recruit an employee. Under this new program, there is no need for an employer to apply for a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). The AIPP has three programs for employees:

  • High-skilled worker – must have at least one-year’s experience in their field and a job offer for at least 1 year.
  • Intermediate-skilled worker – must have at least one year’s experience in their field and a permanent job offer.
  • International Graduate – must have graduated from an Atlantic Canadian post-secondary institution after at least 2 years of study, and have a job offer for at least 1 year. There is no work experience requirement for this class.

Once an employer has received their designation, they can make as many job offers as they like, however a settlement assessment will need to be done for each employee. The designation runs until the business stops meeting the requirements/agreement of the settlement plan.

Note:

  • Employees must meet minimum language requirements (Canadian Language Benchmark 4 in either English or French)
  • The pilot program will run for 3 years
  • A maximum of 2000 applications will be accepted
  • Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada will not publicize the names of designated employers.

For more information, please contact your provincial immigration office:

Not a member? JOIN CFIB today for more help and information.